Determining if the employees experienced an injury or illness due to an exposure.
[…] The medical clinic physician did not find any signs or symptoms in their physical examination, but prescribed albuterol inhalers for both employees as a precautionary measure for shortness of breath.Several days later, both employees went back to the medical clinic for a follow-up visit. The relevant portion of the physician's notes stated that the employees made no complaints of signs or symptoms.Question: Based on the information above, did the employees sustain an injury or illness?Response: As noted in your letter, Section 1904.46 defines an injury or illness as: "An abnormal condition or disorder for OSHA recordkeeping purposes. Injuries include cases such as, but not limited to, a cut, fracture, sprain, or amputation. Illnesses include both acute and chronic illnesses, such as, but not limited to, a skin disease, respiratory disorder, or poisoning." Pain and other symptoms that are wholly subjective are also considered an abnormal condition or disorder. There is no need for the abnormal condition to include objective signs to be considered an injury or illness.