Author Archives: OSHA Interpretations
[…] You also state that non-rigid supports assist in the reduction of an individual's physical symptoms through support and protection of an injured muscle without limiting range of motion of the joint or muscle tissues involved. Also, according to your letter, "compression treatment" includes the use of elastic wraps and massage. Compression produces a force that helps decrease swelling within the injured tissues.Section 1904.7(a) of OSHA's recordkeeping regulation requires employers to record work-related injuries and illnesses that result in medical treatment beyond first aid. Section 1904.7(b)(5)(i) states that medical treatment means "the management and care of a patient to combat disease or disorder." Under Part 1904, medical treatment does not include "first aid" as defined in paragraph 1904.7(b)(5)(ii). Section 1904.7(b)(5)(iii) goes on to state that the list of treatments in Section 1904.7(b)(5)(ii) is a comprehensive list of first aid treatments.