Author Archives: OSHA Interpretations
[…] There was a "catch platform" with a guardrail system, less than 6 feet below the walking/working surface, that extended 3 feet out from the edge of the structure. Although we do not have information about the dimensions of the guardrail system on the catch platform, it is clear from the photograph that the top rail was below the walking/working surface on top of the structure. Question: Does this scenario comply with OSHA's fall protection requirements? Answer: No. OSHA considers this scenario a violation of 29 CFR 1926.501(b)(1), which provides that "[e]ach employee on a walking/working surface... with an unprotected side or edge which is 6 feet... or more above a lower level shall be protected from falling by the use of guardrail systems, safety net systems, or personal fall arrest systems." The fall protection standard defines the term "lower levels" as "those areas or surfaces to which an employee can fall." In this scenario, there were two lower levels. The first lower level was the catch platform. The second lower level was the ground.